|Preferred IUPAC name
Geraniol acetate; Geranyl ethanoate
3D model (JSmol)
CompTox Dashboard (EPA)
|Molar mass||196.290 g·mol−1|
|Density||0.916 g/cm3 at 15 °C|
|Melting point||< 25 °C (77 °F; 298 K)|
|Boiling point||240 to 245 °C (464 to 473 °F; 513 to 518 K)|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
(what is ?)
Geranyl acetate is a monoterpene. It is a colorless liquid with a pleasant floral or fruity rose aroma. It is a colorless liquid but commercial samples can appear yellowish. Geranyl acetate is insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. Several hundred tons are produced annually.
Occurrence and production
Geranyl acetate is a constituent of many essential oils, including Ceylon citronella, palmarosa, lemon grass, petit grain, neroli, geranium, coriander, carrot, Camden woollybutt, and sassafras. It can be obtained by fractional distillation of the essential oils obtained from these sources, but more commonly it is prepared by the esterification of geraniol with acetic acid.
Geranyl acetate is used primarily as a component of perfumes for creams and soaps and as a flavoring ingredient. It is used particularly in rose, lavender and geranium formulations where a sweet fruity or citrus aroma is desired. It is designated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
- Carcinogenesis Studies of Food Grade Geranyl Acetate
- "Fragrance raw materials monographs Geranyl acetate". Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. 12 (7–8): 885. 1974. doi:10.1016/0015-6264(74)90167-9.
This article is a direct transclusion of the Wikipedia article and therefore may not meet the same editing standards as CannabisQAwiki.