Difference between revisions of "RefWork:Known cannabis associations, organizations, and interest groups"
From CannaQAWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Saving and adding more.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (→Regional: Updated list into table) |
||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|California | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|California | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to promote the growth of a responsible and legitimate cannabis industry and work for a favorable social, economic, and legal environment for our industry in the state of California" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to promote the growth of a responsible and legitimate cannabis industry and work for a favorable social, economic, and legal environment for our industry in the state of California" | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.cannabistradecouncil.com/ Cannabis Trade Council] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Colorado | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to help the cannabis industry to grow and flourish through self-regulation while keeping the needs of the patient foremost" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.cocannabischamber.com/ Colorado Cannabis Chamber of Commerce] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Colorado | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a nonprofit chamber of cannabis businesses that focuses on policies at the state and local levels of government" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://coleads.org/ Colorado Leads] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Colorado | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a pro-business alliance created to help educate the general public about the economic and community benefits of a safe, regulated medical and recreational cannabis industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://delawarecannabis.org/ Delaware Cannabis Advocacy Network] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Delaware | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to build and support a network of business owners, professionals and grassroots activists advocating to legalize cannabis in the First State" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.floridaforcare.org/ Florida for Care] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Florida | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a non-profit 501C(4) founded in 2014 to advocate for the implementation of a strong, well-regulated, medical marijuana system under Amendment 2" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://fmcia.org/ Florida Medical Cannabis Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Florida | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a professional trade association advocating for public policies that foster a safe, professional and accountable medical marijuana industry in Florida" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://hawaiidispensaryalliance.org/ Hawaiʻi Dispensary Alliance] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Hawaii | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a 501c(6) membership organization that brings together Hawai‘i’s patients, dispensaries, related businesses, and local communities through education, resources, and community building to advocate for favorable legal, social, and economic changes for Hawai‘i’s legitimate cannabis industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://lvmma.org/ Las Vegas Medical Marijuana Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Nevada | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a chamber of commerce for medical marijuana, organized to promote the medical marijuana industry in Nevada" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://marijuanaindustrygroup.org/ Marijuana Industry Group] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Colorado | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to advance appropriate legislation, regulation and implementation of Colorado’s licensing and regulatory program" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://mita-az.org/ Marijuana Industry Trade Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Arizona | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"professionals, entrepreneurs, educators, and advocates united to build a strong and sustainable future for the cannabis industry in Arizona" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.marylandcannabispolicy.org/coalition-members Maryland Cannabis Policy Coalition] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Maryland | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|to improve honest dialogue, remove criminal penalties for possession, and ensure proper regulation and taxation of cannabis sales in Maryland, among other goals | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.mdmda.org/ Maryland Medical Dispensary Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Maryland | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a professional trade association advocating for laws, regulations and public policies that foster a healthy, professional and secure medical cannabis industry in our state" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.canmd.org/ Maryland Wholesale Medical Cannabis Trade Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Maryland | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"promotes the responsible advancement of the medical cannabis industry in Maryland by fostering a favorable social, economic and legal climate" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.baystatecannabisgrowers.com/ Massachusetts Medical Marijuana Dispensers' Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Massachusetts | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to provide guidelines, best practices, vendor support, government regulation compliance and up to date research and knowledge about our industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.mca-il.com/ Medical Cannabis Alliance of Illinois] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Illinois | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a trade association representing cultivation centers and dispensary organizations, who are licensed by the State through the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://mcchi.org/ Medical Cannabis Coalition of Hawaii] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Hawaii | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"an independent community driven effort to support medical cannabis patients and caregivers in Hawai‘i" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://mmcm-online.org/ Medical Marijuana Caregivers of Maine] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Maine | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a Maine trade association dedicated to the support and promotion of safe access to medical marijuana" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.michiganmedicalmarijuana.org/ Michigan Medical Marijuana Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Michigan | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|not particularly clear on the website what their mission is | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.mtcia.org/ Montana Cannabis Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Montana | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a safe, functional, responsible and accountable program that meets the needs of patients, communities, and providers" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://nciaohio.org/ National Cannabis Industry Association of Ohio] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Ohio | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to ensure a successful and responsible medical cannabis industry in Ohio by promoting sensible laws, regulations and public policies" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.nvdispense.com/ Nevada Dispensary Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Nevada | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to developing and promoting best practices among Nevada marijuana dispensaries as well as supporting the efforts of marijuana establishments to provide high quality, safe marijuana to Nevada’s consumers" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://newjerseycia.org/ New Jersey Cannabis Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|New Jersey | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to promote sensible policy, responsible growth and development of New Jersey’s cannabis industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://ohiocannabisassociation.com/ Ohio Cannabis Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Ohio | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"promotes a responsible expansion of the industry in order to best serve every resident of Ohio" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://orcannabisassociation.org/ Oregon Cannabis Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Oregon | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a diverse group of cultivators, processors, retailers, entrepreneurs, and allied businesses ... [dedicated] to help one another thrive through networking events, educational workshops, and political representation" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://oregoncbc.com/ Oregon Cannabis Business Council] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Oregon | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a member-driven trade association that provides professional assistance to post-cultivation cannabis businesses and representation for the industry in state legislative and regulatory decision making" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.texascannabisindustry.org/ Texas Cannabis Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Texas | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"promotes and works to ensure the favorable social, economic and legal environment necessary for a legitimate and responsible cannabis industry in Texas" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.wacannabusiness.org/ Washington CannabBusiness Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Washington (state) | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to advocate on behalf of our member companies in the legislative, regulatory, legal and public policy arenas" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.cannabisregulatory.org/ Washington Cannabis Laboratory Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Washington (state) | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a group of active cannabis labs working together toward a normative framework for cannabis analytics" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.washingtonsungrowers.org/ Washington Sungrowers Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|Washington (state) | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to support sungrown cannabis by encouraging environmental and economic sustainability through advocacy, education, and research" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:21, 17 March 2019
The following list represents known professional-oriented associations, organizations, and interest groups that actively support better understanding of cannabis and hemp.
The first table largely represents national or global entities, whereas the second table represents largely U.S.-based regional entities.
|
Regional
|