Difference between revisions of "RefWork:Known cannabis associations, organizations, and interest groups"
From CannaQAWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Saving and adding more.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Saving and adding more.) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.cannabis-med.org/ International Association for Cannabinoid Medicines] | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.cannabis-med.org/ International Association for Cannabinoid Medicines] | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to advance knowledge on cannabis, cannabinoids, the endocannabinoid system, and related topics especially with regard to their therapeutic potential" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to advance knowledge on cannabis, cannabinoids, the endocannabinoid system, and related topics especially with regard to their therapeutic potential" | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://icrs.co/ International Cannabinoid Research Society] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to (1) foster cannabinoid research; (2) promote the exchange of scientific information and perspectives about Cannabis, the cannabinoids, and endocannabinoids through the organization of scientific meetings; (3) serve as a source of reliable information regarding the chemistry, pharmacology, therapeutic uses, toxicology and the behavioral, psychological, and social effects of cannabis and its constituents" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.icci.science/en International Cannabis and Cannabinoids Institute] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"identifies, coordinates and supports global research priorities for the advancement of cannabis and cannabinoid treatments through a multidisciplinary, evidence-based approach that incorporates innovative tools and methods" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://themedicalcannabisinstitute.org/ Medical Cannabis Institute, The] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"provides online medical education for healthcare professionals who want to learn about medical cannabis and its potential clinical application" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://medicalcannabissociety.org/ Medical Cannabis Society] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to foster a model medical cannabis industry in the United States through education and leadership" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://minoritycannabis.org/ Minority Cannabis Business Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"501(c)(6) not-for-profit business league created to serve the specific needs of minority cannabis entrepreneurs, workers, and patients/consumers" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://maps.org/ Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a 501(c)(3) non-profit research and educational organization that develops medical, legal, and cultural contexts for people to benefit from the careful uses of psychedelics and marijuana" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.nacb.com/ National Association of Cannabis Businesses] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a self-governing community, focused on differentiating themselves to regulators, the public and others brands or competitors as the most legitimate, professional and trustworthy businesses in the industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.canbar.org/ National Cannabis Bar Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to educate and connect with other cannabis industry lawyers for the purpose of providing excellent, ethical, and advanced legal assistance to this growing industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://thecannabisindustry.org/ National Cannabis Industry Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to promote the growth of a responsible and legitimate cannabis industry and work for a favorable social, economic, and legal environment for that industry in the United States" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://nationalhempassociation.org/ National Hemp Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to support the growth and development of all aspects of the industrial hemp industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://norml.org/ NORML] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to move public opinion sufficiently to legalize the responsible use of marijuana by adults, and to serve as an advocate for consumers to assure they have access to high quality marijuana that is safe, convenient and affordable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://opencannabisproject.org/ Open Cannabis Project] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a community-led, research-driven non-profit with a simple mission: to defend the richness and diversity of cannabis from overbroad patents" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://patientsoutoftime.org/ Patients Out of Time] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a non-profit 501c3 corporation of the Commonwealth of Virginia that provides education to all disciplines of health care professionals; their specialty and professional organizations; the legal profession; and the public at large, about medical cannabis (marijuana)" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.projectcbd.org/ Project CBD] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to create a world where cannabis empowers people to take an active role in their health" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://learnaboutsam.org/ Smart Approaches to Marijuana] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"an alliance of organizations and individuals dedicated to a health-first approach to marijuana policy" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.cannabisclinicians.org/ Society of Cannabis Clinicians] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a 5013 non-profit organization dedicated to educating physicians about the medical use of cannabis" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.tni.org/en/collection/cannabis Transnational Institute, The] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to strengthen international social movements with rigorous research, reliable information, sound analysis and constructive proposals that advance progressive, democratic policy change and common solutions to global problems" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.vetscp.org/ Veterans Cannabis Project] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to improving US military veterans’ quality of life through the opportunity of cannabis" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://womengrow.com/ Women Grow] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a for-profit entity that serves as a catalyst for women to influence and succeed in the cannabis industry as the end of marijuana prohibition occurs on a national scale" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Regional==== | ====Regional==== |
Revision as of 23:28, 16 March 2019
The following list represents known professional-oriented associations, organizations, and interest groups that actively support better understanding of cannabis and hemp.
The first table largely represents national or global entities, whereas the second table represents largely U.S.-based regional entities.
|
Regional
- Alaska Marijuana Industry Association
- Arizona Medical Cannabis Association
- Arkansas Cannabis Industry Association
- Arkansas Medical Marijuana Association
- California Cannabis Industry Association
- Cannabis Trade Council (Colorado)
- Colorado Cannabis Chamber of Commerce
- Colorado Leads
- Delaware Cannabis Advocacy Network
- Florida for Care
- Florida Medical Cannabis Industry Association
- Hawaiʻi Dispensary Alliance
- Las Vegas Medical Marijuana Association (Nevada)
- Marijuana Industry Group (Colorado)
- Marijuana Industry Trade Association (Arizona)
- Maryland Cannabis Policy Coalition
- Maryland Medical Dispensary Association
- Maryland Wholesale Medical Cannabis Trade Association
- Massachusetts Medical Marijuana Dispensers' Association
- Medical Cannabis Alliance of Illinois
- Medical Cannabis Coalition of Hawaii
- Medical Marijuana Caregivers of Maine
- Michigan Medical Marijuana Association
- Montana Cannabis Industry Association
- National Cannabis Industry Association of Ohio
- Nevada Dispensary Association
- New Jersey Cannabis Industry Association
- Ohio Cannabis Association
- Oregon Cannabis Association
- Oregon Cannabis Business Council
- Texas Cannabis Industry Association
- Washington CannabBusiness Association
- Washington Cannabis Laboratory Association
- Washington Sungrowers Industry Association