Difference between revisions of "RefWork:Known cannabis associations, organizations, and interest groups"
From CannaQAWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Saving and adding more.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Saving and adding more.) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | | STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" width=" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" width="85%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;" colspan="2"|'''Table 1.''' Global and national entities | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;" colspan="2"|'''Table 1.''' Global and national entities | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"national organization of Canada’s licensed producers of Cannabis under Health Canada’s federal Cannabis Act" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"national organization of Canada’s licensed producers of Cannabis under Health Canada’s federal Cannabis Act" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://cannabis- | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://www.chascience.com/ Cannabis Horticultural Association] | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"an authoritative and first choice for people seeking to learn how to cultivate clean, high grade cannabis through the objective information and education on sustainable and regenerative management practices" | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://cannabissafetyinstitute.org/ Cannabis Safety Institute] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"an advisory board of scientists, doctors, and regulatory experts committed to providing the rigorous scientific data and expertise necessary to ensure the safety of the legal cannabis industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.drugabuse.gov/about-nida/organization/workgroups-interest-groups-consortia/cannabis-science-interest-csi-group Cannabis Science Interest (CSI) Group] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|part of the National Institute on Drug Abuse, "aims to promote discussion and knowledge dissemination about cutting edge scientific findings as well as changes in policy and legal status of cannabis, in order to generate innovative ideas for NIDA's research portfolio and dissemination/outreach strategies for all audiences" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.cannabistradefederation.com/ Cannabis Trade Federation] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a national coalition of cannabis-related businesses that represent all aspects of the industry including cultivators, dispensaries, wholesalers, distributors, and ancillary businesses" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[http://cannabisandsocialpolicy.org/ Center for the Study of Cannabis and Social Policy] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to promote public and private efforts to use cannabis legalization to end the war on drugs, or 'prohibition'" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://dfcr.org/ Doctors for Cannabis Regulation] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a non-profit organization dedicated to advocacy for the legalization, taxation and—above all—the effective regulation of marijuana in the United States" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.focusstandards.org/ Foundation of Cannabis Unified Standards] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to protect public health, consumer safety, and safeguard the environment by promoting integrity in the cannabis industry" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://thehia.org/ Hemp Industries Association] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"a non-profit trade association representing more than one-thousand (1,000) supporters, farmers and business members serving the hemp industries since 1994" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://herogrown.org/ HeroGrown] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to raise awareness, advocate, and assist veterans, first responders and their families with the use of cannabis as a safe alternative to deadly prescription drugs" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|[https://www.cannabis-med.org/ International Association for Cannabinoid Medicines] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; padding-right:10px;"|"to advance knowledge on cannabis, cannabinoids, the endocannabinoid system, and related topics especially with regard to their therapeutic potential" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 54: | Line 81: | ||
* [http://icrs.co/ International Cannabinoid Research Society] | * [http://icrs.co/ International Cannabinoid Research Society] | ||
* [https://www.icci.science/en International Cannabis and Cannabinoids Institute] | * [https://www.icci.science/en International Cannabis and Cannabinoids Institute] |
Revision as of 23:04, 16 March 2019
The following list represents known professional-oriented associations, organizations, and interest groups that actively support better understanding of cannabis and hemp.
The first table largely represents national or global entities, whereas the second table represents largely U.S.-based regional entities.
|
- International Cannabinoid Research Society
- International Cannabis and Cannabinoids Institute
- Medical Cannabis Institute, The
- Medical Cannabis Society
- Minority Cannabis Business Association
- Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies
- National Association of Cannabis Businesses
- National Cannabis Bar Association
- National Cannabis Industry Association
- National Hemp Association
- NORML
- Open Cannabis Project
- Patients Out of Time
- Project CBD
- Smart Approaches to Marijuana
- Society of Cannabis Clinicians
- Transnational Institute, The
- Veterans Cannabis Project
- Women Grow
Regional
- Alaska Marijuana Industry Association
- Arizona Medical Cannabis Association
- Arkansas Cannabis Industry Association
- Arkansas Medical Marijuana Association
- California Cannabis Industry Association
- Cannabis Trade Council (Colorado)
- Colorado Cannabis Chamber of Commerce
- Colorado Leads
- Delaware Cannabis Advocacy Network
- Florida for Care
- Florida Medical Cannabis Industry Association
- Hawaiʻi Dispensary Alliance
- Las Vegas Medical Marijuana Association (Nevada)
- Marijuana Industry Group (Colorado)
- Marijuana Industry Trade Association (Arizona)
- Maryland Cannabis Policy Coalition
- Maryland Medical Dispensary Association
- Maryland Wholesale Medical Cannabis Trade Association
- Massachusetts Medical Marijuana Dispensers' Association
- Medical Cannabis Alliance of Illinois
- Medical Cannabis Coalition of Hawaii
- Medical Marijuana Caregivers of Maine
- Michigan Medical Marijuana Association
- Montana Cannabis Industry Association
- National Cannabis Industry Association of Ohio
- Nevada Dispensary Association
- New Jersey Cannabis Industry Association
- Ohio Cannabis Association
- Oregon Cannabis Association
- Oregon Cannabis Business Council
- Texas Cannabis Industry Association
- Washington CannabBusiness Association
- Washington Cannabis Laboratory Association
- Washington Sungrowers Industry Association